Ranney v. Ranney
[…] See Code § 20-107.3(A)(1); see also Courembis v. Courembis, 43 Va. App. 18, 34, 595 S.E.2d 505, 513 (2004) (“The party claiming that property acquired during the marriage is separate property bears the burden of rebutting this presumption.”). The equitable distribution statute also allows for the classification of certain property as “hybrid,” or part-marital, part-separate. See Code § 20-107.3(A)(3). Property may be classified as hybrid when, inter alia, “marital property and separate property are commingled into newly acquired property resulting in the loss of identity of the contributing properties,” but only if “the contributed property is not retraceable by a preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift.” Id. Otherwise, “the commingled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property.” Id. 1. Stock Options Wife initially contends that the trial court erred in classifying the stock options as husband’s separate property.