Ranney v. Ranney
[…] See Rule 4:11(b) (“Any matter admitted under this Rule is conclusively established . . . for the purpose of the pending action only . . . .”). - 24 - The commissioner found, and the trial court accepted, that wife’s fraudulent misrepresentation was one of three factors that led to the dissolution of the marriage. Indeed, wife concedes, both in her appeal and in husband’s separate appeal, that her misrepresentation factored into the dissolution of the marriage. According to Code § 20-107.3(E), when entering an equitable distribution award, the trial court must consider both “[t]he circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage,” Code § 20-107.3(E)(5), and “[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award.” Code § 20-107.3(E)(11). Here, wife’s misrepresentation was both a factor that may have been “necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award,” id., and a “factor[] which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage.” Code § 20-107.3(E)(5).