McBride v. Commonwealth
[…] Lastly, nothing in the instructions told the jury that force was an element of the offense. Thus, the jury had no occasion to consider that it was necessary to find that McBride used force in committing either act. We do not disagree with McBride’s central premise that carnal knowledge is defined separately from the crime of rape. By statute, an adult having sexual intercourse with a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age either commits rape, if the act is accomplished by force, see Code § 18.2-61, or commits carnal knowledge, if the act is committed without the use of force, see Code § 18.2-63. Although carnal knowledge applies only to a narrowly defined group of children, who are “thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age,” Code § 18.2-63, we also have held that carnal knowledge is not a lesser-included offense of rape. Ragsdale v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 421, 427-28, 565 S.E.2d 331, 335 (2002). In addition, the penalty for carnal knowledge is less severe than the penalty for rape.