McBride v. Commonwealth
[…] Similarly, Instruction M told the jury that the Commonwealth must prove, and the jury must find, beyond a reasonable doubt “(1) that Mr. McBride had sexual intercourse with [the child]; and (2) that at the time of such act, [the child] had not yet reached fifteen (15) years of age.” Applying these instructions, the jury convicted McBride of having carnal knowledge with the child by sexual intercourse and of having carnal knowledge with the child by fellatio. II. Pertinent to the issues raised on this appeal, Code § 18.2-63 provides as follows: If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. * * * * * * * For the purposes of this section . . . “carnal knowledge” includes the acts of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate object sexual penetration.