COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his taking the bonus would reduce his retirement benefit--and, thus, wife’s share of that
benefit--supported the conclusion that the bonus was properly classified under the agreement as
retirement rather than income. We agree with that conclusion.
- 10 -
status bonus” (CSB/Redux) for any “member of a uniformed service serving on active duty who”
“first became a member on or after August 1, 1986,” and who “has completed 15 years of active
duty in the uniformed services (or has received notification . . . that the member is about to
complete that duty).” 37 U.S.C. § 322(b). An eligible member may elect a bonus of $30,000 to
be received in one to five installments. Id. § 322(d). A member who elects to receive the bonus
must “execute[] a written agreement . . . to remain continuously on active duty until the member
has completed 20 years of active-duty service” as defined elsewhere in the United States Code.
Id. § 322(a). If the member “fails to complete” the remainder of the “20 years of active-duty
service . . . , the person shall refund to the United States the amount that bears the same ratio to
the amount of the bonus payment as the uncompleted part of that period of active-duty service
bears to the total period of such service.” Id. § 322(f). Further, a member who elects to receive
the CSB/Redux and retires with less than 30 years of service before reaching the age of 62 is
entitled to receive retirement pay at a lesser rate than a member who has not elected the
CSB/Redux. 10 U.S.C. § 1409; see id. §§ 1401a, 1410; see also 37 U.S.C. § 322(e)(2) (requiring
that notice to service member of eligibility for CSB/Redux “shall include . . . [a]n explanation of
the effects under sections 1401a, 1409 and 1410 of title 10 that such an election has on the
computation of any retired or retainer pay that the member may become eligible to receive”).
Here, husband testified that his receipt of the CSB/Redux would reduce his retirement
benefit, and the trial court, therefore, was entitled to conclude that he planned to leave active
duty “with less than 30 years of service before reaching the age of 62,” resulting in his receipt of
a lesser retirement benefit than the one to which he would otherwise have been entitled. The
decree also provides for the possibility of husband’s retiring before completing twenty years of
service, at which time 37 U.S.C. § 322(f) would require him to “refund to the United States the
amount [of the Redux bonus] that bears the same ratio to the amount of the bonus payment as the
- 11 -
uncompleted part of that period of active-duty service bears to the total period of such service.”
If husband is required to “reimburse [the U.S. Navy] any portion of the REDUX,” the decree
requires wife, rather than husband, to “reimburse the U.S. Navy her share” of that portion. Even
if husband elects to remain in the military long enough to receive his full retirement benefit,