COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] I think that he has paid equivalent to a
pendente lite order and -- although the parties called it a status quo
order -- so my order, then, will become effective -- I think
everyone concedes -- June 1st in terms of child support, and as I
understand Mr. Cottrell, Mr. Cirrito has paid that.
* * * * * * *
Okay. So I agree that there’s going to be no adjustment on child
support. The status quo arrangement has to be meaningful. It has
to mean something. And it was what the attorneys worked out.
And as I said, I think it has the equivalent effect of a pendente lite
order.
10
Code § 20-108.1(B) provides in part:
Liability for support shall be determined retroactively for the
period measured from the date that the proceeding was
commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the
complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the
respondent . . . .
- 18 -
Thus, the trial court concluded that the voluntary “status quo” payments were the equivalent of a
pendente lite order, satisfying the requirements of Code § 20-108.1(B).
Interestingly, both appellant and appellee argue whether or not the “status quo” payments