COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Acree v.
Acree, 2 Va. App. 151, 342 S.E.2d 68 (1986) (entitling father to credit for non-conforming child
support payments when, by agreement of the parties, child support payments were suspended
after the father assumed physical custody but obtained no modification of the decree of support).
See Gallagher, 35 Va. App. at 476, 546 S.E.2d at 225 (allowing a party credit for
non-conforming support payments, provided that the non-conforming support payment
substantially satisfies and does not alter the purpose and function of the original support award).
- 19 -
Code § 20-108.1 controls the award of child support payments. The General Assembly
amended the statute in 1996 to specifically mandate that “[l]iability for support shall be
determined retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was
commenced by the filing of an action with any court.” In its ordinary use, “‘shall’ is a word of
command, and is the language of command, and is the ordinary, usual, and natural word used in
connection with a mandate.” Last v. Virginia State Bd. of Med., 14 Va. App. 906, 911, 421
S.E.2d 201, 205 (1992) (quoting Andrews v.