COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] caused to her infant. But for the injury to the child, appellant would have no claim of emotional
distress.5 Ms. Cooper’s emotional distress flowed naturally from and was incidental to the
birth-related neurological injury to her child. Because Ms. Cooper’s claim plainly arises out of
the alleged medical malpractice during the labor and delivery of her baby, and is otherwise
related to such a claim of malpractice, the language of the statute expressly precludes Ms.
Cooper’s common law claim for emotional distress.
Appellant cites the 2003 amendments to Code § 38.2-5002(B) to support her position.
After the 2003 amendments, Code § 38.2-5002(B), with the amendments interlineated, reads:
Except as provided in subsection D, the rights and remedies herein
granted to an infant on account of a birth-related neurological
injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his
personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin, at
common law or otherwise arising out of or related to a medical
malpractice claim with respect to such injury to the infant,
including any claims by the infant’s personal representative,
parents, dependents or next of kin that, by substantive law, are
derivative of the medical malpractice claim with respect to the
infant’s injury, including but not limited to claims of emotional
distress proximately related to the infant’s injury. This subsection
shall not be construed to exclude other rights and remedies
available to the infant’s mother arising out of or related to a
physical injury, separate and distinct from an injury to the infant,
that is suffered by the infant’s mother during the course of the
infant’s delivery.
5
Appellant conceded at oral argument that Ms. Cooper would not have had a claim if the
fetus had not been injured.
-9-
Appellant contends that since the 2003 amendments specifically exclude claims of parents that