COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The “participating
physicians” sought refuge under the Act.
- 12 -
Once the matter was properly before the commission, it correctly determined the issues
set forth in Code § 38.2-5008. The commission did not err in awarding benefits to the infant
pursuant to Code § 38.2-5009.
III. STANDING TO PARTICIPATE IN THE APPEAL
On cross-appeal, appellee Potomac Hospital contends that Ms. Cooper was not properly
before the commission and we should not consider her appeal. Potomac argues that Ms. Cooper
did not timely file her notice of appearance with the commission pursuant to Code
§ 8.01-273.1(B). The applicable code section provides in pertinent part:
B. . . . [T]he clerk of the circuit court shall file with the Workers’
Compensation Commission within thirty days a copy of the motion
for judgment and the responsive pleadings of all the parties to the
action. The clerk shall copy all counsel of record in the civil action
on the transmittal letter accompanying the materials being filed
with the Workers’ Compensation Commission. All parties to the
civil action shall be entitled to participate before the Commission
upon filing a notice of appearance with the Clerk of the
Commission within twenty-one days after receipt of the transmittal
letter to the clerk of the circuit court.
(Emphasis added).
Potomac Hospital does not contend the notice provision is jurisdictional. See Kidder v.
Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program, 37 Va. App. 764, 560 S.E.2d
907 (2002) (failure of Program to file timely response required by Code § 38.2-5004(A) is not
jurisdictional).
After the commission received the referral under Code § 8.01-273.1(B), the commission
directed the parties to file documents relating to the case. Appellant’s counsel responded to the
commission’s order by his letter of October 14, 2002:
Your October 2, 2002 Order provides that “Counsel for the infant
complainant is directed to file all documents relating to this case
with Lou-ann D. Joyner, Clerk of the Commission, within
twenty-one days of the date of this Order.” If you intended this
provision of your Order to apply to me, I wish to point out to you
- 13 -
that in Law No. 55806 I am Counsel for the Plaintiff Djuana L.
Cooper. By writing to you regarding your October 2, 2002 letter, I