COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See
Code § 38.2-5002.4 The Act also affords potential tort defendants (at least those who contribute
voluntary assessments to the Fund under Code § 38.2-5015) with an absolute immunity to civil
malpractice liability for these overall injuries. See Code § 38.2-5002(B).
The Birth Injury Program was intended to remove the covered malpractice lawsuits from
the judicial system and provide an alternative to compensate the plaintiff for his or her
medical-related injury. To be eligible for the Program, an infant must demonstrate an injury
4
Code § 38.2-5002, as it was in effect at the time of the birth, provided in pertinent part:
B. Except as provided in subsection D, the rights and remedies
herein granted to an infant on account of a birth-related
neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of
such infant, his personal representative, parents, dependents or
next of kin, at common law or otherwise arising out of or related to
a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury.
-5-
meeting the definition of a birth-related neurological injury, and the obstetrical services must
have been performed by a physician or at a hospital that specifically participates in the Birth
Injury Program. Because the Program was designed as a “no-fault” system of compensation,