COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] counsel for the infant to file all relevant documents with the commission. Counsel for
Ms. Cooper responded to the deputy by letter dated October 14, 2002, maintaining that the
infant, Amori, was neither his client nor a plaintiff in the Motion for Judgment filed in the circuit
court. A hearing was held before the deputy on February 18, 2003 and, over objection of
counsel, the deputy allowed counsel for Ms. Cooper to participate in the hearing. The deputy
found that the commission had jurisdiction to decide this case on referral from the circuit court,
1
Code § 8.01-273.1 states in part:
A. In any civil action, where a party, who is a participating
hospital or physician as defined in § 38.2-5001, moves to refer a
cause of action to the Workers’ Compensation Commission for the
purposes of determining whether the cause of action satisfies the
requirements of the Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury
Compensation Act (§ 38.2-5000 et seq.), the court shall forward
the motion to refer together with a copy of the motion for judgment
to the Commission and stay all proceedings on the cause of action
pending an award and notification by the Commission of its
disposition; provided, however, that the motion to refer the cause
of action to the Workers’ Compensation Commission shall be filed
no later than 120 days after the date of filing a grounds of defense
by the party seeking the referral.
-3-
that the infant suffered a birth-related neurological injury, and that the infant was entitled to an
award.
Ms. Cooper appealed the decision to the full commission for a determination whether the
commission has jurisdiction over the cause of action alleged in her Motion for Judgment. The