COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] incurred a birth-related neurological injury caused by a
“participating physician” or a “participating hospital,” and bars
infants who have sustained injuries of this nature from maintaining
a common law tort action against such a “participating physician”
or “participating hospital.”
Central Virginia Obstetrics v. Whitfield, 42 Va. App. 264, 271, 590 S.E.2d 631, 635 (2004)
(quoting Berner v. Mills, 265 Va. 408, 411, 579 S.E.2d 159, 160 (2003)); see Code
§ 38.2-5002(B). “The Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to decide whether an infant’s claim
lies within the purview of the Act. See Code § 38.2-5003.” Berner, 265 Va. at 411, 579 S.E.2d
at 160.
A. Jurisdiction
In this case, Code § 8.01-273.1 required the trial court to refer the case to the commission
“for the purposes of determining whether the cause of action satisfies the requirements of
the . . . Act[.]” The commission then had to decide two issues:
-6-
(1) Whether the infant decedent sustained a birth-related neurological
injury as defined by the Act, and
(2) Whether the Act constitutes Ms. Cooper’s exclusive remedy
against those petitioners participating in the Program.