Akers v. Fauquier County Department of Social Services
[…] Under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), a court must determine whether the evidence establishes: (1) that termination is in the best - 13 - interests of the children; and (2) that the conditions, which resulted in the foster care placement, have not been remedied within twelve months from placement. Here, the evidence supports the trial court’s findings. The evidence showed appellant had a longstanding fight with alcoholism. H.A.L. was placed in foster care in December of 1999, at age eight. The six-month time period provided by Code § 16.1-283(C)(1) within which the parent is expected to “maintain continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the future of the child” elapsed in June of 2000. The twelve-month time period of Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) elapsed in late December of 2000. For the first two months of 2000, appellant did not maintain regular contact with Fauquier County Department of Social Services.