Akers v. Fauquier County Department of Social Services
[…] Montgomery County Dep’t of Social Servs., 5 Va. App. 523, 526, 365 S.E.2d 234, 235 (1988). This “scheme provides detailed procedures designed to protect the rights of the parents and their child,” id. at 526, 365 S.E.2d at 235-36, balancing their interests while seeking to preserve the family, Kaywood v. Halifax County Dep’t of Social Servs., 10 Va. App. 535, 539, 394 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1990). However, we have consistently held that “[t]he child’s best interest is the paramount concern.” Wright v. Alexandria Div. of Social Servs., 16 Va. App. 821, 827, 433 S.E.2d 500, 503 (1993). Code § 16.1-283(C) further provides in relevant part: 2. The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve -7- months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. . . . “The twelve-month time limit . . . was designed to prevent an indeterminate state of foster care ‘drift’ and to encourage timeliness by the courts and social services in addressing the circumstances that resulted in the foster care placement.” L.G. v. Amherst County DSS, 41 Va.