Akers v. Fauquier County Department of Social Services
[…] The credibility of witnesses and the weight to be accorded their testimony is a matter within the sole province of the finder of fact. Courembis v. Courembis, 43 Va. App. 18, 36, 595 S.E.2d 505, 514 (2004). From the evidence presented, the trial court did not err in finding that the requirements of Code § 16.1-382(C)(1) and (2) were proved. III. Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion by relying on the preference of the twelve-year-old child in deciding to terminate appellant’s parental rights. Appellant refers to Code § 16.1-283(G) which provides termination shall not be granted “if it is established that the child, if he is fourteen years of age or older or otherwise of an age of discretion as determined by - 15 - the court, objects to such termination.” This statute gives a child who is subject to a termination proceeding a “veto right” if the child is fourteen years or older or has reached an age of discretion. This statute does not apply here. Appellant cites Deahl v. Winchester Dept. of Soc.