Gooch v. Harris, 52 Va. App. 157, 161, 662
[…] (Elizabeth Munro von Keller, on brief), Guardian ad litem for the
minor child.
Robert James Crabb, father, appeals a decision of the trial court granting the adoption
petition filed by Xavier Jara and Sally Jara, mother. On appeal, Crabb contends the trial court
erred by finding that the failure to grant the petition for adoption would be detrimental to the
child where the evidence did not clearly and convincingly support that finding. Upon reviewing
the record and briefs, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily
affirm the decision of the trial court. See Rule 5A:27.
From 1995 to 2006, [Code § 63.2-1205] provided that, “[i]n
determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
child, or is unobtainable, the circuit court . . . shall consider
whether the failure to grant the petition pending before it would be
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
detrimental to the child.” Former Code § 63.2-1205 (applicable
prior to July 1, 2006) (emphasis added).
Gooch v. Harris, 52 Va. App. 157, 161, 662 S.E.2d 95, 97 (2008).