Widdifield v. Commonwealth
[…] This appeal followed, in which appellant contends she was sentenced to serve three years of a two-year sentence. Code § 19.2-306(A) authorizes the revocation of a suspended sentence “for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Subsection (C) provides, “If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then . . . the court shall revoke the suspension and the original sentence shall be in full force and effect.”