panel decision, Widdifield v. Commonwealth, Record No. 3100-02-2, decided February 10,
[…] fined not more than $2,500, either or both.”
-7-
Whereupon, after taking into consideration all of the evidence and
the argument of counsel, the Court Adjudges and Orders that the
sentence imposed in this case on February 1, 2001 of confinement
in the penitentiary of this Commonwealth for a term of two (2)
years, the execution of which sentence was suspended for five (5)
years on the condition the defendant serve (12) months in jail, is
hereby revoked.
This appeal followed, in which appellant contends she was sentenced to serve three years of a
two-year sentence.
Code § 19.2-306(A) authorizes the revocation of a suspended sentence “for any cause the
court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period
of suspension fixed by the court.” Subsection (C) provides, “If the court, after hearing, finds
good cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then . . . the court
shall revoke the suspension and the original sentence shall be in full force and effect.”