panel decision, Widdifield v. Commonwealth, Record No. 3100-02-2, decided February 10,
[…] set a hearing for October 24, 2002.
At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found Widdifield in violation of the terms
of her probation and the conditions of her suspended sentence, and re-imposed her two-year
prison sentence. The court entered a revocation order on October 28, 2002, which in pertinent
part reads:
Whereupon, after taking into consideration all of the evidence and
the argument of counsel, the Court Adjudges and Orders that the
sentence imposed in this case on February 1, 2001 of confinement
in the penitentiary of this Commonwealth for a term of two (2)
1
Code § 18.2-95 provides for punishment “by imprisonment in a state correctional
facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court
trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or
fined not more than $2,500, either or both.”
-2-
years, the execution of which sentence was suspended for five (5)
years on the condition the defendant serve (12) months in jail, is
hereby revoked.
The appeal followed.
II. Procedural Bar
Rule 5A:18 states: “No ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for