Widdifield v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant served twelve months in the Henrico County jail and was released from custody in January 2002. In April 2002, a show cause order was issued against appellant as a result of her non-compliance with supervised probation. After several delays and hearings, the trial court found appellant in violation of the terms of her probation and the conditions of her suspended sentence, and imposed the two-year prison sentence. The court entered an order on October 28, 2002, revoking the suspended sentence: 3 Code § 18.2-95 provides for punishment “by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both.” -7- Whereupon, after taking into consideration all of the evidence and the argument of counsel, the Court Adjudges and Orders that the sentence imposed in this case on February 1, 2001 of confinement in the penitentiary of this Commonwealth for a term of two (2) years, the execution of which