Widdifield v. Commonwealth
[…] The following exchange occurred at the conclusion of appellant’s revocation hearing: [THE COURT]: Based on all the matters brought to the Court’s attention, the Court finds you in violation of the terms of your suspended sentence. The Court revokes the two years that were suspended. I’m revoking all the time and you are remanded to the custody of the Sheriff. MR. SIMPSON: Judge she receives – 1 Code § 18.2-95 provides for punishment “by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both.” -2- THE COURT: She’ll have a credit for the capias time. Is that your question? MR. SIMPSON: Does she receive credit for the 12 months she pulled as well?