Widdifield v. Commonwealth
[…] The court entered a revocation order on October 28, 2002, which in pertinent part reads: Whereupon, after taking into consideration all of the evidence and the argument of counsel, the Court Adjudges and Orders that the sentence imposed in this case on February 1, 2001 of confinement in the penitentiary of this Commonwealth for a term of two (2) 1 Code § 18.2-95 provides for punishment “by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both.” -2- years, the execution of which sentence was suspended for five (5) years on the condition the defendant serve (12) months in jail, is hereby revoked. The appeal followed.