COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] [was] . . . so disproportionate to any . . . sentence previously imposed under similar
circumstances” that Baldwin was denied the opportunity to make an informed decision about his
plea. It is important to note that during the chambers conference neither party adduced any
evidence by way of testimony or exhibits. Based on Baldwin’s attorney’s representations, the
trial judge denied the motion. Significantly, however, a month after this conference, the trial
judge entered an order suspending imposition of the sentences on both the firearm and the
narcotics convictions.
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-303 provides as follows:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of
Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit
of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the
unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the
person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.
We have previously held that “Code § 19.2-303 is one of [the] exceptions [to Rule 1:1].”
Ziats v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 133, 138, 590 S.E.2d 117, 120 (2003). This is so because,
[b]y its express terms, Code § 19.2-303 permits the trial court, in