COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] motion to strike is denied. Any evidence for the defense?”
Edmonds argues on appeal that the Commonwealth failed to prove that she had notice of
the July 17, 2002 hearing date. The Commonwealth contends that the trial court took judicial
-2-
notice of the warrant for her arrest which was served upon her and shows July 17, 2002 as the
hearing date. Because no evidence shows that the trial court took judicial notice of the hearing
date and time contained in the warrant, we reverse.
II. Analysis
Edmonds was convicted of felony failure to appear, in violation of Code § 19.2-128,
which states in pertinent part: “Any person (i) charged with a felony offense . . . who willfully
fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” We have held
that the Commonwealth makes out a prima facie case of willfully failing to appear if it presents
evidence that the defendant failed to appear after receiving notice of the date and time of the
hearing. See Hunter v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 717, 721, 427 S.E.2d 197, 200 (1993).