favorable to the Commonwealth as the party prevailing below. Juares v. Commonwealth, 26
[…] was “properly excluded from [the] reservation” “came in without objection.”
Despite the above, because the trial court’s handwritten notes concerning the trial
proceedings do not take the form of an order, and because the final, typewritten “Misdemeanor
Trial Order” makes no reference to these matters, we assume without here deciding, that the
written statement of facts does not conflict with the trial court’s order and that appellant properly
preserved his appeal.4
Turning to the merits of appellant’s arguments, we first note that Code § 18.2-119
provides in relevant part:
If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon
the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area
thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in
writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in
charge thereof . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Appellant argues insufficient evidence existed to establish that those “lawfully in charge”
of the reservation forbade him from going on the reservation. Specifically, appellant claims the
tribal council did not follow the proper procedure in barring him. In support of his argument,