COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] against which he could “rest” or stabilize his rifle to improve his aim. He “saw a flash” of
movement 18 feet above the ground in a tree some 187 feet away from him that he “swore [] was
1
A muzzleloading weapon is “a single shot weapon . . . , excluding muzzleloading
pistols, .45 caliber or larger, firing a single projectile or sabot (with a .38 caliber or larger
projectile) of the same caliber loaded from the muzzle of the weapon and propelled by at least 50
grains of black powder (or black powder equivalent).” 4 VAC 15-90-80(G).
2
Code § 29.1-550 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
to . . . take, or attempt to take, any wild bird . . . during the closed season” and that “[a]ny person
convicted of violating any provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
3
A sabot is “a thrust-transmitting light-weight carrier that positions a missile or