COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “the intent to defraud”). “Such intent is an indispensable element of the crime and the burden is
upon the Commonwealth to prove its existence at the time of drawing or uttering the check.”
Bray, 9 Va. App. at 422, 388 S.E.2d at 839. In recognition of the difficulty faced by the
Commonwealth in proving the requisite fraudulent intent in cases such as this, Code § 18.2-183
defines “a rule of evidence upon which the Commonwealth may rely in facilitating proof of the
fraudulent intent of the drawer.”2 Id. at 423, 388 S.E.2d at 840. Under Code § 18.2-183, the
although no express representation is made in reference thereto,
shall be guilty of larceny . . . .
2
Code § 18.2-183 provides:
In any prosecution or action under the preceding sections, the
making or drawing or uttering or delivery of a check, draft, or order,
payment of which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds
or credit shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud or of
knowledge of insufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank,
banking institution, trust company or other depository unless such
maker or drawer, or someone for him, shall have paid the holder
thereof the amount due thereon, together with interest, and protest
fees (if any), within five days after receiving written notice that such
check, draft, or order has not been paid to the holder thereof. Notice
mailed by certified or registered mail, evidenced by return receipt, to
the last known address of the maker or drawer shall be deemed
sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by the maker
or drawer.
If such check, draft or order shows on its face a printed or
written address, home, office, or otherwise, of the maker or drawer,
then the foregoing notice, when sent by certified or registered mail to
such address, with or without return receipt requested, shall be
deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by
the maker or drawer, whether such notice shall be returned
undelivered or not.
-4-
Commonwealth is able to avail itself of a presumption of the drawer’s intent to defraud by
showing that the refused check at issue was “drawn on a bank in which the maker or drawer
ha[d] no account.” Hence, once the Commonwealth proves that a check was “drawn on a bank
in which the maker or drawer ha[d] no account,” the fact finder can infer that the drawer of the
check had the requisite intent to defraud. However, the presumption is rebuttable, and, thus,