COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In response, the Commonwealth argues that, in accordance with the plain meaning and
purpose of Code § 18.2-183, a bank account that has been closed is subsumed within the
meaning of “no account.” Therefore, the Commonwealth concludes, the trial court properly
employed the statute’s presumption of intent to defraud in finding Sykes guilty of issuing the
five bad checks, in violation of Code § 18.2-181.
A conviction under Code § 18.2-181 requires proof of, among other things, “the
fraudulent intent of the drawer of the check.”1 Sylvestre v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 253,
1
Code § 18.2-181 states, in relevant part:
Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw
or utter or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of
money, upon any bank, banking institution, trust company, or other
depository, knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering
or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in,
or credit with, such bank, banking institution, trust company, or
other depository, for the payment of such check, draft or order,
-3-
258, 391 S.E.2d 336, 339 (1990): see also Bray v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 417, 422, 388
S.E.2d 837, 839 (1990) (noting that “the gravamen of the offense” set forth in Code § 18.2-181 is
“the intent to defraud”). “Such intent is an indispensable element of the crime and the burden is