COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] given provision with reference to one subject, the omission of such provision from a similar
statute dealing with a related subject is significant to show the existence of a different legislative
intent,” he argues the omission of the term “account closed” in Code § 18.2-183 demonstrates
the legislature’s intent to exclude the act of writing a check on a closed account from operation
of the presumption of fraudulent intent contained in that statute. Sykes’s reliance on the rule in
Williams is misplaced.
Code § 18.2-184 provides:
In any prosecution or action under the preceding sections,
any notation attached to or stamped upon a check, draft or order
which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds or credit,
bearing the terms “not sufficient funds,” “uncollected funds,”
“account closed,” or “no account in this name,” or words of similar
import, shall be prima facie evidence that such notation is true and
correct.
Code § 18.2-184 is a rule of evidence that, in conjunction with Code § 18.2-183, aids the