COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] has no account, it shall be presumed that such check was issued
with intent to defraud, and the five-day notice [to the maker or
drawer of the check that the check was not paid by the bank, which
is otherwise necessary to trigger the statute’s presumption of intent
to defraud,] shall not be required in such case.
On appeal, Sykes does not dispute that he wrote the five bad checks at issue in this case
on bank accounts that were closed. He contends, however, that the trial court improperly relied
upon the presumption of fraudulent intent under Code § 18.2-183 to convict him of issuing the
five bad checks, because that presumption expressly arises only “[w]hen a check is drawn on a
bank in which the maker or drawer has no account,” and not, as in this case, when a check is
drawn on a closed account. Writing a check on a closed account, he argues, “must be
distinguished,” under the statute, from writing a check on a bank in which the writer has “no
-2-