Antonio M. Lightfoot v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 259 Va. 470, 525 S.E.2d 921 (2000)). As the Virginia Supreme Court recognized in McCain, the police can detain a suspect without any reasonable suspicion of criminal activity, so long as the police possess the -3- required reasonable suspicion that a traffic violation has occurred. Id. at 553, 659 S.E.2d at 516. Additionally, during the traffic stop, officers may detain passengers of a vehicle throughout the course of the traffic investigation. Id. at 553, 659 S.E.2d at 516. Except in cases of emergency, Code § 46.2-888 prohibits stopping on a highway in a “manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by others.” Here, police detained the vehicle because the driver “stopped in the middle of the travel lane” for fifteen seconds.