Park Royal Galleries, Ltd. v. Auctioneers Board
[…] Given the evidence that certain relevant records existed in Park Royal’s computer system, the Board could have concluded that, although some hard copies of the requested records may have been lost or misplaced, other requested evidence existed on Park Royal’s computer system, yet was not disclosed. Therefore, the evidence supported a violation of both regulations. VI. Citing Code § 2.2-4019, Khan contends the Board, in rendering its decision, erred by considering a prior consent order in which Khan did not admit to a violation of the Board’s regulations. Code § 2.2-4019 provides that “[a]gencies may, in their case decisions, rely upon public data, documents or information only when the agencies have provided all parties with advance notice of an intent to consider such public data, documents or information.” The Board’s January 22, 2002 final opinion and order regarding Khan’s case states that the Board based its decision on the facts of the case, the seriousness of Khan’s actions, and his record with the Board, including several prior consent orders.