Park Royal Galleries, Ltd. v. Auctioneers Board
[…] Butler v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 614, 619, 570 S.E.2d 813, 816 (2002) (citations omitted). Code § 54.1-602(A) contains no language prohibiting the Board from acting when fewer than five members are serving active appointments. In the absence of such language, the provision of the statute prescribing the number of board members is directory rather than mandatory. -6- Furthermore, Code § 54.1-105 sets forth and controls the authority of the Board to act. Code § 54.1-105 is entitled “Majority of board or panel required to suspend or revoke license, certificate or registration; imposition of sanctions.” It provides: “An affirmative vote of a majority of those serving on a board who are qualified to vote . . . shall be required for any action to suspend or revoke a license, certification or registration or to impose a sanction on a licensee.” At the January 10, 2002 board meeting, the results of which appellants appealed to the trial court, four board members had been appointed to the Board, and all four members were present. The minutes of the meeting state that a quorum of the Board was present.