Park Royal Galleries, Ltd. v. Auctioneers Board
[…] Based on the facts of the case, the seriousness of appellants’ actions, and Khan’s record with the Board, the Board found violations as charged in Counts I, III and IV. The Board imposed $3,000 in monetary penalties upon each appellant and suspended Khan’s auctioneer’s license for a period of one year. On appeal, the trial court affirmed the Board’s decisions. Analysis I. Relying on Code §§ 54.1-200 and 54.1-602(A), appellants contend that because the Board consisted of fewer than five members, it could take no action and impose no sanctions. Code § 54.1-200 provides, in part: “A regulatory board established to administer a system of certification or licensure . . . unless otherwise specified by law, shall consist of at least five members.” Appellants argue that because the Board consisted of fewer than five members, -5- rather than “at least” five members, it was not legally constituted and could not act on the charges against them.