Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 3.1-392; see also Code § 2.2-604. Moreover, several code sections throughout Chapter 20 indicate that the Commissioner may carry out his or her duties through designated agents.10 Indeed, Code § 3.1-404 provides that: It shall be the duty of the Commissioner to make a complaint against the manufacturer or vender of any such food or drink or dairy products as are adulterated, impure or unwholesome, in contravention of the laws of this Commonwealth, and furnish all evidence thereof to obtain a conviction of the offense charged.