below, together with all reasonable inferences that may be drawn.” Benton v. Commonwealth, 40
[…] Supreme Court of Virginia’s decisions in these later cases, as well as its decisions in David
Moore and Nelson, specifically distinguishing between a court’s possession of subject matter
jurisdiction and its ability to exercise such jurisdiction (making convictions under the latter
- 12 -
claims merely voidable, versus void), we do not understand Pine to elevate Parker’s newly
coined argument to the level of a jurisdictional issue, rendering her conviction void.
Moreover, the record here demonstrates that Parker lacks standing to raise a claim of
facial constitutional validity. Code § 3.1-398.1 provides as follows:
Inspections required to operate food establishment. — No person
shall operate a food manufacturing plant, food storage warehouse,
or retail food store until it has been inspected by the
Commissioner. This section shall not apply to food manufacturing
plants operating under a grant of inspection from the Bureau of
Meat and Poultry Inspection or a permit from the Bureau of Dairy
Services of the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer
Services and Grade A fluid milk manufacturing plants and