Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] See Gordon v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 818, 822-23, 568 S.E.2d 452, 454 (2002) (“[W]here the defendant claims that the evidence failed to prove that the offense occurred in the Commonwealth, we have found the claim is not subject to waiver.”). Indeed, Parker explicitly informed VDACS’s agent that she made the products and the products admitted as exhibits bore a label showing the Sassy Springs Farm’s address in Gloucester – the same place where Parker resided and manufactured such products less than one year earlier. See Code - 24 - § 19.2-244 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.”).