below, together with all reasonable inferences that may be drawn.” Benton v. Commonwealth, 40
[…] part of counsel in the light of “jurisdictional” defects, and thus, to seek an unlimited and
unrestrained avenue of review, may be irresistible - we admonish counsel that fairness to the
opposing party and the orderly consideration and disposition of the cases before us mandate
adherence to the procedural rules of this Court. This includes requesting leave of Court to
expand the issues presented, to exceed the page limit for briefing, or to otherwise deviate from
the Rules of Court. See Rules 5A:12; 5A:19.
- 18 -
B.
Turning to the merits of Parker’s Questions Presented on appeal, Code § 3.1-392 states as
follows:
It shall be the duty of each attorney for the Commonwealth, to
whom the Commissioner reports any violation of this article, to
cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted in the proper courts
without delay and to be prosecuted in the manner required by law.
Before any violation of this article is reported to any such attorney
for the institution of a criminal proceeding, the person against