below, together with all reasonable inferences that may be drawn.” Benton v. Commonwealth, 40
[…] that provides as follows:
This day came the defendant, Brenda Parker, . . . who stands
charged with a misdemeanor, to-wit: “Operate a food
manufacturing plant without it having been inspected by the
Commissioner” . . . .
After hearing argument of counsel, the Court finds the defendant
GUILTY of the following offense:
CASE OFFENSE OFFENSE VA CODE
NO. DESCRIP. DATE SECT.
02-35 Operate Food Manufact. 08-04-01 3.1-398.1
Plant without it having been
inspected by Comr.
The Court sentences the defendant to:
Incarceration in jail for the term of 30 days.
A fine of $100.00
II.
Code § 3.1-398.1 does not encompass or charge a substantive criminal offense. The
entire text of the statute provides as follows:
No person shall operate a food manufacturing plant, food
storage warehouse, or retail food store until it has been inspected
by the Commissioner. This section shall not apply to food
manufacturing plants operating under a grant of inspection from
the Bureau of Meat and Poultry Inspection or a permit from the
Bureau of Dairy Services of the Virginia Department of
Agriculture and Consumer Services and Grade A fluid milk