Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] VDACS provided Parker with an opportunity to present her views as to this ongoing communication, and Parker did so by letter. There was simply no requirement, under the statute, that VDACS notify Parker of these potential violations yet again, when she was observed engaging in the exact same questioned activity, less than one year after the initial notice and hearing had been provided. C. We further find no merit in Parker’s contention that it must be the Commissioner of VDACS who personally reports such alleged violations to the Commonwealth’s Attorney. - 21 - Although Code § 3.1-392 states that “[i]t shall be the duty of each attorney for the Commonwealth, to whom the Commissioner reports any violation of this article, to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted . . . ,” the statute does not explicitly require the Commissioner to personally report such violations, and does not bar the Commissioner from complying with this duty through designated agents.