Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court sentences the defendant to: Incarceration in jail for the term of 30 days. A fine of $100.00 II. Code § 3.1-398.1 does not encompass or charge a substantive criminal offense. The entire text of the statute provides as follows: No person shall operate a food manufacturing plant, food storage warehouse, or retail food store until it has been inspected by the Commissioner. This section shall not apply to food manufacturing plants operating under a grant of inspection from the Bureau of Meat and Poultry Inspection or a permit from the Bureau of Dairy Services of the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and Grade A fluid milk manufacturing plants and shellfish