Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] Smit, 266 Va. 444, 448, 587 S.E.2d 526, 529 (2003) (describing a provision of the Motor Vehicle Dealers Act that makes “unlawful” a car distributor’s failure to allocate monthly to the dealer the appropriate number of new vehicles and that requires the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles to make a finding of the distributor’s method of allocation at the dealer’s request). Similar to a myriad of other statutes, Code § 3.1-398.1 proscribes conduct that, when violated, may give rise to a civil enforcement. See e.g., Code § 51.5-41 (barring as a civil prohibition an “employer [from] discriminat[ing] in employment or promotion practices against an otherwise qualified person with a disability solely because of such disability”); Code § 40.1-51.4:4 (rendering as a civil prohibition that “it shall be unlawful for any law-enforcement agency as defined in [Code] § 9.1-500 . . . to require any employee to submit to a lie detector test . . . except . . . [when] related to a particular internal administrative investigation