below, together with all reasonable inferences that may be drawn.” Benton v. Commonwealth, 40
[…] to whom the Commissioner reports any violation of this article, to cause appropriate proceedings to
be instituted . . . ,” the statute does not explicitly require the Commissioner to personally report such
violations, and does not bar the Commissioner from complying with this duty through designated
agents. Code § 3.1-392; see also Code § 2.2-604.
Moreover, several code sections throughout Chapter 20 indicate that the Commissioner may
carry out his or her duties through designated agents.10 Indeed, Code § 3.1-404 provides that:
It shall be the duty of the Commissioner to make a complaint
against the manufacturer or vender of any such food or drink or
dairy products as are adulterated, impure or unwholesome, in
contravention of the laws of this Commonwealth, and furnish all
evidence thereof to obtain a conviction of the offense charged.
The Commissioner, or any person appointed by him for that
purpose, may make complaint and cause proceedings to be