below, together with all reasonable inferences that may be drawn.” Benton v. Commonwealth, 40
[…] VDACS to do nothing more than notify Parker of “any violation” of the statute, and provide her
with an opportunity to be heard, prior to reporting the violation to the Commonwealth’s
Attorney. “Notice” of an alleged criminal violation generally contemplates sufficient
information to give the accused notice of the nature and character of the accusations against him
or her, so that he or she may adequately prepare to defend the allegations. Griffin v.
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 409, 411, 412 S.E.2d 709, 711 (1991). Such “notice” was clearly
provided here.
Code § 3.1-398.1 provides that it is a violation of the Virginia food and beverage laws for
any person to “operate a food manufacturing plant, food storage warehouse, or retail food store until
it has been inspected by the Commissioner.” In early 2000, VDACS began contacting Parker
“about trying to work with her to inspect her farm, to get it in compliance, because it was not under
inspection.” Agents from VDACS even mailed Parker information concerning the
- 20 -