Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] I. The record established that a misdemeanor summons charged Brenda Parker with “unlawfully [o]perat[ing] a food manufacturing plant without it having been inspected by the Commissioner [of Agriculture] . . . in violation of [Code § ] 3.1-398.1.” In pretrial motions and argument, Parker’s attorney contended that a criminal misdemeanor charge could be imposed only if the judge “read[s] [Code § ] 3.1-398.1 with [Code § ] 3.1-418.” He moved the judge to dismiss the warrant and argued that no criminal offense existed because the indictment did not allege a demand for inspection. See Code § 3.1-418 (providing, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny . . . person who refuses to comply upon demand with the requirements of Chapter 20 (§ 3.1-361 et seq.) . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”). The prosecutor responded that Code § 3.1-418 was not implicated because “[Parker is] not charged under that.” The judge, confirming the prosecutor’s statement, then ruled, “She’s not charged with that,” and denied the motion.