Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] See Code - 24 - § 19.2-244 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.”). E. Finally, Parker contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that VDACS “demanded” that Parker comply with Code § 3.1-398.1. Parker contends that such a “demand” is required pursuant to Code § 3.1-418. While we agree that a demand is required as a prerequisite to prosecution, we find no error in the trial court’s implicit determination that such a “demand” was made in this case. As stated above, Code § 3.1-418 provides that “[a]ny manufacturer, dealer or person who refuses to comply upon demand with the requirements of Chapters 20 (§ 3.1-361 et seq.), 21 (§ 3.1-420 et seq.), and 30 (§ 3.1-867 et seq.) of this title . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” VDACS continually notified Parker that she could not operate a manufacturing establishment and offer her cheeses for sale unless she complied with Virginia food and beverage laws, including permitting