below, together with all reasonable inferences that may be drawn.” Benton v. Commonwealth, 40
[…] and strike in this regard. See Gordon v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 818, 822-23, 568 S.E.2d
452, 454 (2002) (“[W]here the defendant claims that the evidence failed to prove that the offense
occurred in the Commonwealth, we have found the claim is not subject to waiver.”). Indeed,
Parker explicitly informed VDACS’s agent that she made the products and the products admitted
as exhibits bore a label showing the Sassy Springs Farm’s address in Gloucester – the same place
where Parker resided and manufactured such products less than one year earlier. See Code
- 24 -
§ 19.2-244 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be
had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.”).
E.
Finally, Parker contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that VDACS
“demanded” that Parker comply with Code § 3.1-398.1. Parker contends that such a “demand” is
required pursuant to Code § 3.1-418. While we agree that a demand is required as a prerequisite