Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] This section shall not apply to food manufacturing plants operating under a grant of inspection from the Bureau of Meat and Poultry Inspection or a permit from the Bureau of Dairy Services of the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and Grade A fluid milk manufacturing plants and shellfish and crustacea processing plants operating under a permit from the Virginia Department of Health. This section shall also not apply to nonprofit organizations holding one-day food sales. Code § 3.1-418 states: Punishment for failure to comply with requirements of title. — Any manufacturer, dealer or person who refuses to comply upon demand with the requirements of Chapters 20 (§ 3.1-361 et seq.), 21 (§ 3.1-420 et seq.), and 30 (§ 3.1-867 et seq.) of this title or who shall impede, obstruct, hinder or otherwise prevent or attempt to prevent any chemist inspector or other person in the performance of his duty in connection with such chapters, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, unless otherwise specified,