Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] This includes requesting leave of Court to expand the issues presented, to exceed the page limit for briefing, or to otherwise deviate from the Rules of Court. See Rules 5A:12; 5A:19. - 18 - B. Turning to the merits of Parker’s Questions Presented on appeal, Code § 3.1-392 states as follows: It shall be the duty of each attorney for the Commonwealth, to whom the Commissioner reports any violation of this article, to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted in the proper courts without delay and to be prosecuted in the manner required by law.