Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] “Notice” of an alleged criminal violation generally contemplates sufficient information to give the accused notice of the nature and character of the accusations against him or her, so that he or she may adequately prepare to defend the allegations. Griffin v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 409, 411, 412 S.E.2d 709, 711 (1991). Such “notice” was clearly provided here. Code § 3.1-398.1 provides that it is a violation of the Virginia food and beverage laws for any person to “operate a food manufacturing plant, food storage warehouse, or retail food store until it has been inspected by the Commissioner.” In early 2000, VDACS began contacting Parker “about trying to work with her to inspect her farm, to get it in compliance, because it was not under inspection.”