Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] See e.g., Code § 51.5-41 (barring as a civil prohibition an “employer [from] discriminat[ing] in employment or promotion practices against an otherwise qualified person with a disability solely because of such disability”); Code § 40.1-51.4:4 (rendering as a civil prohibition that “it shall be unlawful for any law-enforcement agency as defined in [Code] § 9.1-500 . . . to require any employee to submit to a lie detector test . . . except . . . [when] related to a particular internal administrative investigation concerning allegations of misconduct or criminal activity”); Code § 38.2-4312 (requiring as a regulatory practice that “[n]o health maintenance organization or its representative may cause or knowingly permit the use of . . . advertising that is untrue or misleading . . . .”). - 29 - In summary, Code § 3.1-398.1 is a part of an administrative regulatory scheme and the express language of Code § 3.1-398.1 does not create a substantive criminal offense.