Tuesday 6th
[…] cocaine in the presence of the undercover officer. The
Commonwealth introduced a certificate of analysis, which indicated
the officer received one gram of cocaine.
The trial judge accepted Jones's "no contest" plea and
convicted him. This appeal followed the conviction.
II.
Jones contends no evidence established the transaction
occurred within Virginia. The Commonwealth asserts that Jones
raised no jurisdictional claim in the circuit court and,
furthermore, that the record is adequate to establish the offense
occurred in the circuit court's jurisdiction.
Code § 19.2-254 provides that "[a]n accused may plead . . .
nolo contendere" and that "the court shall not refuse to accept a
plea of nolo contendre."
We recognize that a plea of nolo
contendere is not a confession of guilt and
has no effect beyond permitting the court to
impose sentence in a particular case.
Nonetheless, by entering a plea of nolo
contendere, the defendant "implies a
confession . . . of the truth of the charge