COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 319, 323, 563 S.E.2d 406, 408 (2002) (quoting Cheng, 240 Va. at
36, 393 S.E.2d at 604). “[T]he evidence must be sufficient to present a ‘strong presumption’ that
the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court.’” Id. (quoting Pollard v.
Commonwealth, 220 Va. 723, 725, 261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980)). For venue to be appropriate,
all of the elements of an offense must have been committed in that particular city or county.
Green v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 438, 449, 528 S.E.2d 187, 192 (2000).
Code § 46.2-817(B) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from
any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such
signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6
felony.
There is sufficient evidence in the record to conclude that venue in the City of Newport
News was proper. All of the elements required by Code § 46.2-817(B) took place in the City of
Newport News. Officer Cassidy had her lights and sirens continuously activated as she chased