COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2
Code § 18.2-95 governs the felony crime of grand larceny and states:
Any person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
more, . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by
imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one
nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court
trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not
exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or
both.
3
Code § 8.01-389(A) is a statutory hearsay exception and states that “[t]he records of any
judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be
received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated . . . .” Code
§ 8.01-389(D) defines “records” as “any memorandum, report, paper, data compilation, or other
record in any form . . . .”
-4-
sentence. It was immaterial that the judge did not list whether the case was tried by a judge or
jury, as all cases of this type in juvenile and domestic relations district court are tried by a judge.
Sanders’ argument that the judge’s notes are inadmissible because they are not “on a