COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The judgment order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings
and the adjudication and sentence, whether or not the case was
tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the accused was
concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth.
. . . The final judgment order shall be entered on a form
promulgated by the Supreme Court.
The judge’s notes clearly comply with the substance of Code § 19.2-307 as they list
Sanders’ guilty plea, the judge’s finding of guilt, the sentence, and conditional suspension of the
2
Code § 18.2-95 governs the felony crime of grand larceny and states:
Any person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
more, . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by
imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one
nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court
trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not
exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or
both.
3
Code § 8.01-389(A) is a statutory hearsay exception and states that “[t]he records of any
judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be
received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated . . . .” Code