Eric Shapell Sanders v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The judge’s notes clearly comply with the substance of Code § 19.2-307 as they list Sanders’ guilty plea, the judge’s finding of guilt, the sentence, and conditional suspension of the 2 Code § 18.2-95 governs the felony crime of grand larceny and states: Any person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more, . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both. 3 Code § 8.01-389(A) is a statutory hearsay exception and states that “[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated . . . .” Code § 8.01-389(D)