COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] him to the Department of Juvenile Justice, and this sentence was suspended until his 18th
birthday upon good behavior and compliance with probation conditions.
Sanders argues that the information contained in the judge’s handwritten notes is
unreliable hearsay. However, Sanders waived this argument when he conceded at trial that the
records at issue were properly authenticated and admissible. 3
Sanders also contends that the judge’s handwritten notes are inadmissible because they
fail to comply with the requirements of Code § 19.2-307, which states, in pertinent part:
The judgment order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings
and the adjudication and sentence, whether or not the case was
tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the accused was
concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth.
. . . The final judgment order shall be entered on a form
promulgated by the Supreme Court.
The judge’s notes clearly comply with the substance of Code § 19.2-307 as they list
Sanders’ guilty plea, the judge’s finding of guilt, the sentence, and conditional suspension of the
2
Code § 18.2-95 governs the felony crime of grand larceny and states: