COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ANALYSIS
The decision to allow a defendant to withdraw his guilty plea rests “within the sound
discretion of the trial court and is to be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.”
Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 324, 52 S.E.2d 872, 873 (1949). “This Court has noted
previously that ‘we should reverse only upon “clear evidence that [the decision] was not
judicially sound . . . .”’” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 284, 289, 657 S.E.2d 164,
166 (2008) (quoting Jefferson v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 477, 488, 500 S.E.2d 219, 225
(1998)) (brackets in original).
Code § 19.2-296 states:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence
is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his
plea.
When a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is made after entry of the final order, the
Virginia Supreme Court noted that, under “the express terms” of Code § 19.2-296, a defendant
-3-
will be permitted to withdraw the plea only to “correct [a] manifest injustice.” Justus v.