Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] judge concluded, were "strictly by the book."    For the following

reasons, we agree with the trial court and affirm its decision.

                                A.

     Though the ultimate question whether the officers violated

the Fourth Amendment triggers de novo scrutiny, we defer to the

trial court's findings of "historical fact" and give "due weight

to the inferences drawn from those facts by resident judges and

local law enforcement officers."     Davis v. Commonwealth, 37

Va. App. 421, 429, 559 S.E.2d 374, 378 (2002) (citing Neal v.


     1
       See generally Code § 19.2-60 ("A person aggrieved by an
allegedly unlawful search or seizure may move the court . . . to
suppress it for use as evidence."). To the extent Jackson
invokes constitutional guarantees arising under Article I,
§ 10 of the Virginia Constitution, the state law analysis tracks
the federal law interpreting the Fourth Amendment of the United
States Constitution. See Henry v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App.