waived. Rule 5A:20(e); Budnick v. Budnick, 42 Va. App. 823, 833, 595 S.E.2d 50, 55 (2004);
[…] complaints, and treatment, as to her knee, or knees, from at least 1999, up to August 2003, within
two months of her employment by Williamsburg.
Finally, in Southern Iron, the uncontradicted expert medical opinion supported a causal
relationship. Here, three experts, Dr. Lambert, the treating physician, Dr. Cohn, and
Dr. Campbell, all denied the existence of a causal relationship. Only Dr. Rauchwarg opined as to
a causal relationship between her accident and her right knee alone. And his opinion, as noted
above, was not expressed with any degree of medical certainty or probability. See Code
§ 8.01-399(B) (“Only diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability shall be
admissible at trial.”).
Applying our standard of review, the decision of the commission is affirmed.
Affirmed.
-8-