COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Hearings," VI, B.1. "the hearing officer may consider mitigating
or aggravating circumstances to determine whether the level of
discipline was too severe or disproportionate . . ." and under
the "Grievance Procedure Manual" the hearing officer "may order
appropriate remedies, including . . . [r]einstatement . . . ."
Tatum argues that the circuit court erred in finding that the
Department must prevail because "its [administrative]
determination was reasonable and not arbitrary or contrary to
- 11 -
law." Tatum contends the circuit court erred in relying upon
Code § 2.2-3004(B) for providing the applicable standard for
review, which statute provides that "[m]anagement reserves the
exclusive right to manage the affairs and operations of state
government." Rather, Tatum argues Code § 2.2-3005(D)(iii)
controls, which statute states that "[t]he decision of the
hearing officer . . . shall . . . be final and binding if
consistent with law and policy." Tatum contends that by applying
that controlling statute, the circuit court was required to