COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] With respect to the applicable standard of
review for appeals from a grievance proceeding, the State
Grievance Procedure, Code §§ 2.2-3000 et seq., defines the powers
and duties of a hearing officer. The hearing officer is charged
with conducting a hearing upon a formal written grievance filed
by a covered non-probationary state employee. See Code
§§ 2.2-3003 and 2.2-3005. The hearing officer shall receive
probative relevant, material, non-privileged evidence, rebuttals
and cross-examinations, rule upon offers of proof, and oversee a
verbatim recording of the evidence. See Code § 2.2-3005(C)(5).
The hearing officer orders appropriate remedies, which may
include "reinstatement, back pay, full reinstatement of fringe
benefits and seniority rights, or any combination of these
- 12 -
remedies" and shall "[t]ake other actions as necessary or
specified in the grievance procedure." Code § 2.2-3005(6) and
(7). The hearing officer's decision "shall (i) be in writing,
(ii) contain findings of fact as to the material issues in the
case and the basis for those findings, and (iii) be final and
binding if consistent with law and policy." Code § 2.2-3005(D).