COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] decision. These decisions, which were rendered on administrative
review to determine whether the hearing officer's decision is
- 8 -
consistent with state or agency policy and whether it complies
with the grievance procedure, are final and not appealable. See
Department of Employment Dispute Resolution, Grievance Procedure
Manual, § 7.2(c); see also Code §§ 2.2-1001(5) and 2.2-3003(G).
Code § 2.2-3003(A) requires the DEDR to develop a three-tiered
grievance procedure for state employees, which includes a formal
hearing.
Pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006(B), the Department appealed the
hearing officer's decision to the circuit court. Code
§ 2.2-3006(B) provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithin thirty
days of a final decision, a party may appeal on the grounds that
the determination is contradictory to law . . . ." (Emphasis
added). The circuit court hears the appeal "on the record," and
may reverse, affirm, or modify the hearing officer's decision.
Code § 2.2-3006(B).
The Department argued before the circuit court that the
hearing officer's decision to mitigate the disciplinary action