Darlene Wallace v. Spotsylvania Department of Social Services
[…] Because this question presented and mother’s and father’s first two common questions presented are essentially the same, we address all three questions presented together. -2- tenus, will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” M.G. v. Albemarle County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 41 Va. App. 170, 181, 583 S.E.2d 761, 766 (2003) (quoting Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App. 414, 422, 364 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1988)). Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides 3 : The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child placed in foster care as a result of court commitment . . . may be terminated if the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interests of the child and that: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. Thus, in order to terminate mother’s and father’s parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), the Spotsylvania Department of Social Services (SDSS) had to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that (1) termination of their respective parental rights was in C.B.’s best interest, (2) mother and father, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable to substantially remedy the conditions which led to C.B.’s placement in foster care, and (3) SDSS made reasonable and appropriate efforts to assist mother and father remedy the conditions.