Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted).
[…] The evidence also established this location
was within one thousand feet of a school. Parker was charged and convicted of distribution of or
possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance in violation of Code § 18.2-248. 1
Additionally, Parker was charged and convicted of violating Code § 18.2-255.2 2 prohibiting
1
Code § 18.2-248 provides in pertinent part that “it shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a
controlled substance.”
2
Code § 18.2-255.2 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell or distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute any controlled
substance . . . while . . . upon the property, including buildings and grounds, of any public or
private elementary, secondary, or post secondary school, or any public or private two-year or
four-year institution of higher education, or any clearly marked licensed child day center” or
“upon public property or any property open to public use within 1,000 feet of [such] property.”
-2-
distribution of or possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance on or near school
property.
II. ANAYLSIS