Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted).
[…] dollars ($605) consisting of twenty-four (24) twenty-dollar bills, two (2) ten-dollar bills, and one
(1) five-dollar bill. A laboratory analysis indicated that the capsules found in the bag contained
heroin. An officer involved in the apprehension of Parker testified that the drug transactions
took place on property that was open to public use. The evidence also established this location
was within one thousand feet of a school. Parker was charged and convicted of distribution of or
possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance in violation of Code § 18.2-248. 1
Additionally, Parker was charged and convicted of violating Code § 18.2-255.2 2 prohibiting
1
Code § 18.2-248 provides in pertinent part that “it shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a
controlled substance.”
2
Code § 18.2-255.2 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture, sell or distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute any controlled
substance . . . while . . . upon the property, including buildings and grounds, of any public or