Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services,etc.
[…] father still has an obligation to support his children.

         In order to terminate all of father’s parental rights and make him a stranger to the

children, a court must follow very specific procedures for terminating such rights, and those

procedures were not used here. See Code §§ 16.1-278.3, 16.1-283. In addition, by its own terms

the award of sole custody to mother did not strip father of all his rights and responsibilities. The

March 9, 2006 order explicitly reserved to father the right of visitation.

         Father cites the definition of “sole legal custody” in Code § 20-124.1 to support his

argument. However, that statute reads, in part, “‘Sole custody’ means that one person retains

responsibility for the care and control of a child and has primary authority to make decisions

concerning the child.” (Emphasis added.) The language of Code § 20-108.2, discussing “split

custody,” “shared custody,” and “sole custody,” also contradicts father’s interpretation of the




         6
          Prior to March 9, 2006, father had shared legal custody of the children and had