Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services,etc.
[…] Father argues that the trial court on remand erred by using $423 7 per month as the

amount of spousal support in the child support calculations rather than the awarded amount of

$500 per month. He contends the Code requires that the amount in the spousal support award be

used because that amount is fixed.

          When interpreting statutes, courts should consider the clear language of the Code. See

Frazier v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., Div. of Child Support Enforcement, 27 Va. App. 131, 134-35,

497 S.E.2d 879, 880-81 (1998). Code § 20-108.2(C)(i) states, “[S]pousal support received shall

be included in gross income” of the receiving parent when calculating child support. (Emphasis

added.) Subsection (i) also addresses the paying parent’s income, requiring that “spousal support

paid shall be deducted from gross income when paid pursuant to an order or written

agreement.” (Emphasis added.) The clear language of the statute, therefore, requires that courts

use the amount paid, not the amount awarded. If the legislature meant the amount awarded, then


          7
        Father argues this figure is incorrect. However, mother testified that she received a total