Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services,etc.
[…] V. Credit for Spousal Support Father argues that the trial court on remand erred by using $423 7 per month as the amount of spousal support in the child support calculations rather than the awarded amount of $500 per month. He contends the Code requires that the amount in the spousal support award be used because that amount is fixed. When interpreting statutes, courts should consider the clear language of the Code. See Frazier v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., Div. of Child Support Enforcement, 27 Va. App. 131, 134-35, 497 S.E.2d 879, 880-81 (1998). Code § 20-108.2(C)(i) states, “[S]pousal support received shall be included in gross income” of the receiving parent when calculating child support. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (i) also addresses the paying parent’s income, requiring that “spousal support paid shall be deducted from gross income when paid pursuant to an order or written agreement.” (Emphasis added.) The clear language of the statute, therefore, requires that courts use the amount paid, not the amount awarded. If the legislature meant the amount awarded, then 7 Father argues this figure is incorrect.