Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services,etc.
[…] We find father still has an obligation to support his children. In order to terminate all of father’s parental rights and make him a stranger to the children, a court must follow very specific procedures for terminating such rights, and those procedures were not used here. See Code §§ 16.1-278.3, 16.1-283. In addition, by its own terms the award of sole custody to mother did not strip father of all his rights and responsibilities. The March 9, 2006 order explicitly reserved to father the right of visitation. Father cites the definition of “sole legal custody” in Code § 20-124.1 to support his argument. However, that statute reads, in part, “‘Sole custody’ means that one person retains responsibility for the care and control of a child and has primary authority to make decisions concerning the child.” (Emphasis added.)