COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In
addition, a review of the transcript from the sentencing hearing shows the trial court clearly
considered appellant’s request as a motion to withdraw his guilty pleas and that appellant’s
arguments to this Court are basically the same as the arguments he made during the sentencing
hearing.
As appellant makes the same argument on appeal that he did to the trial court, albeit with
a slightly different label, we find Rule 5A:18 does not prevent consideration of this appeal.
B. Withdrawal of Guilty Pleas
Under Code § 19.2-296, “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may
be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended . . . .” Such a
decision is “a matter that rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and is to be
determined by the facts and circumstances of each case.” Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321,
324, 52 S.E.2d 872, 873 (1949). However,