COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] GPM § 3.1. The "First-Step Respondent" is the employee's
immediate supervisor. GPM § 9. The subsequent two steps are
conducted by an individual in a senior management position and
the agency head, respectively. GPM §§ 3.2, 3.3, and 9.
2
Code § 2.2-3000(A) provides: "As part of the
Commonwealth's program of employee relations management, the
Department of Employment Dispute Resolution shall develop a
grievance procedure that includes not more than three
successively higher grievance resolution steps and a formal
hearing as provided in this chapter."
- 4 -
Code § 2.2-3003(D) provides, in pertinent part, that
"management shall review the grievance and respond to the merits
thereof. Each level of management review shall have the
authority to provide the employee with a remedy." The circuit
court found that Clayton, the first level respondent, provided
Horner with a remedy and that, therefore, DMH was precluded from
pursuing the matter to the next levels of management review.
Such an interpretation of the statute and the manual would