In reviewing the trial court’s decision on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most
[…] the trial court regarding the actual cost of health insurance for the children. In response, wife
points out in her brief that the only evidence on this issue was that health insurance for the family
was provided and paid for by EIS. Husband concedes this point in his reply brief, referring to
one line out of the 2005 tax return for EIS, showing the total cost of the company’s “employee
benefit programs,” as his only evidence on this issue.
- 10 -
The trial court thus clearly had no basis for including the cost of health insurance for the
children in its child support calculations under Code § 20-108.2. Instead, the court ordered
husband to provide health insurance for the children “as a benefit of [husband’s] employment.”
See Code § 20-108.1(C) (authorizing the trial court, when determining child support, “to order a
party to provide health care coverage . . . for dependent children if reasonable under all the
circumstances”). Husband’s argument on this issue is, therefore, without merit.
Cost of Private School Tuition
Husband also argues the trial court erred when it failed to include the cost of the
children’s private school tuition ($2,157 per month) in its calculation of child support pursuant to