In reviewing the trial court’s decision on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most
[…] interests of the child, the standard of living enjoyed by the family during the marriage, and other
factors ‘necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children.’” Ragsdale v. Ragsdale,
30 Va. App. 283, 295, 516 S.E.2d 698, 703-04 (1999) (quoting Code § 20-108.1(B)).
Cost of Health Insurance
In his opening brief, husband argues the trial court erred in failing to include the cost of
the children’s health insurance in its calculation of child support, referencing the court’s child
support guideline worksheet (prepared pursuant to Code § 20-108.2), which contained no entry
for that item. Husband also cites Code § 20-108.2(E), which provides, in relevant part: “Any
costs for health care coverage . . ., when actually being paid by a parent, to the extent such costs
are directly allocable to the child or children, and which are the extra costs of covering the child
or children beyond whatever coverage the parent providing the coverage would otherwise have,
shall be added to the basic child support obligation.” (Emphasis added). Despite the express
language of this statutory provision, however, husband does not cite to any evidence presented to
the trial court regarding the actual cost of health insurance for the children. In response, wife