In reviewing the trial court’s decision on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most
[…] imputed income, nor is there such a requirement under Virginia law. See Code § 20-107.1.
Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the manner in which the trial court
reduced wife’s spousal support award in year two in light of the income imputed to her at that
time. 2
Duration of Spousal Support Award
As to the duration of the spousal support award, husband argues the trial court erred by
awarding wife permanent support where the parties were married for a “relatively short duration”
and wife was employable. We disagree.
Code § 20-107.1(C) provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may decree that
maintenance and support of a spouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in
periodic payments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination
thereof.” See also Code § 20-107.1(E).
Here, the parties were married for twelve years. During that time, the parties’ two
children were born, reaching the ages of five and eight as of the time of the divorce. The parties’
insurance business, EIS, also grew substantially during those years.