Peter J. Eisert v. Dawn M. Eisert
[…] In response, wife points out in her brief that the only evidence on this issue was that health insurance for the family was provided and paid for by EIS. Husband concedes this point in his reply brief, referring to one line out of the 2005 tax return for EIS, showing the total cost of the company’s “employee benefit programs,” as his only evidence on this issue. - 10 - The trial court thus clearly had no basis for including the cost of health insurance for the children in its child support calculations under Code § 20-108.2. Instead, the court ordered husband to provide health insurance for the children “as a benefit of [husband’s] employment.” See Code § 20-108.1(C) (authorizing the trial court, when determining child support, “to order a party to provide health care coverage . . . for dependent children if reasonable under all the circumstances”). Husband’s argument on this issue is, therefore, without merit.