In reviewing the trial court’s decision on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most
[…] company’s annualized gross income for 2006. Husband’s argument fails, as he presented no
evidence on this issue.
Code § 20-107.1(E)(1) provides that, in determining spousal support, the trial court shall
consider “the earning capacity, obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties.” In
Frazer v. Frazer, 23 Va. App. 358, 377-78, 477 S.E.2d 290, 299 (1996), we held that the
calculation of gross income for the determination of spousal support should be no different than
the calculation of gross income for purposes of determining child support, pursuant to Code
-8-
§ 20-108.2(C). This statute defines gross income, in relevant part, as follows: “For purposes of
this section, ‘gross income’ means all income from all sources. . . . Gross income shall be
subject to deduction for reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-
employment, a partnership, or a closely held business.” Code § 20-108.2(C).
Wife presented documentary evidence showing EIS’s commissions received, less
payments for insurance premiums, for a five-month period in 2006, resulting in an annualized net
income equal to approximately $73,000 per month, as the trial court found. Husband does not