John Victor Dritselis v. Mary Tsakires Dritselis
[…] Graves,

4 Va. App. 326, 333, 357 S.E.2d 554, 558 (1987). Based on the circumstances and equities of

this case, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in making this award.

                                                IV.

       Wife asserts the trial court erred in making spousal support retroactive to July 1, 2004.

       Wife correctly notes that “[f]undamental rules of pleading provide that no court can base

its judgment or decree upon a right which has not been pleaded and claimed.” Boyd v. Boyd, 2

Va. App. 16, 18, 340 S.E.2d 578, 580 (1986).

       Code § 20-107.1(A) provides that, upon entry of a decree for a divorce, “the court may

make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the maintenance and support of

the spouses.” This statutory grant of authority means that “[d]ecisions regarding ‘spousal . . .

support rest within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal

unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence.’” Konefal v. Konefal, 18 Va. App. 612,