COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] fact regarding appellant's courtroom demeanor and level of
sophistication, and it denied appellant's motion to suppress his
statements as involuntary.
Appellant then moved to dismiss on the ground that the
automatic certification provisions of Code § 16.1-269.1(B) were
a violation of his substantive due process rights and right to
counsel. The trial court denied that motion, as well.
In his subsequent jury trial, appellant was convicted for
second degree murder, and he noted this appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF AUTOMATIC CERTIFICATION PROCEDURE
Code § 16.1-269.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
A. Except as provided in subsections B
and C, if a juvenile fourteen years of age
or older at the time of the alleged offense
is charged with an offense which would be a
felony if committed by an adult, the court
shall, on motion of the attorney for the
Commonwealth and prior to a hearing on the
merits, hold a transfer hearing and may
retain jurisdiction or transfer such
juvenile for proper criminal proceedings to
the appropriate circuit court having
criminal jurisdiction of such offenses if
committed by an adult. Any transfer to the
- 3 -
appropriate circuit court shall be subject
to the . . . conditions [enumerated in the
statute].
B. The juvenile court shall conduct a
preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile
fourteen years of age or older is charged
with murder in violation of §§ 18.2-31,
18.2-32 or § 18.2-40, or aggravated
malicious wounding in violation of
§ 18.2-51.2.
C. . . . .
D. Upon a finding of probable cause
pursuant to a preliminary hearing under
subsection B . . . , the juvenile court
shall certify the charge, and all ancillary
charges, to the grand jury. . . .
On appeal, appellant concedes the district court acted in