pursuant to our decision in Jones v. E.I Dupont de Nemours & Co.,
[…] occupational disease covered by the Act." Id. After reviewing
the "statutory language and the factual findings of the
commission," Jones found that the employee's condition fell
"within the definition of an occupational disease." Id. Under
this analysis, "whether a permanent loss compensable under Code
§ 65.2-503 accompanies the disease has no impact upon an award
under Code § 65.2-403." Id. The employee in Jones, therefore,
was "entitled to medical benefits under Code § 65.2-403." Id.
- 5 -
Jones relies on the plain language of Code § 65.2-403(B),
which states that an "employee who has an occupational disease
that is covered by this title shall be entitled to the same
hospital, medical and miscellaneous benefits as an employee who
has a compensable injury by accident." Jones, 24 Va. App. at 38,
480 S.E.2d at 130. Nothing in Code § 65.2-403(B) requires that
the occupational disease qualify for permanent loss or disability
compensation before medical benefits may be awarded. Under Code
§ 65.2-403(B), the sole inquiry is whether the disease qualifies