COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] crime defined in the indictment and is, therefore, insufficient
to prove the commission of the crime charged." Griffin v.
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 409, 411, 412 S.E.2d 709, 711 (1991)
(citing Hawks v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 244, 247, 321 S.E.2d 650,
651-52 (1984)).
- 3 -
In the instant case, the indictment states that appellant,
"did feloniously, unlawfully and maliciously shoot at or throw a
missile at or against an occupied building or dwelling house
located at 1220 N. 36th Street, thereby putting the lives of the
occupants in peril. Virginia Code Section § 18.2-279."
Code § 18.2-279 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person maliciously discharges a
firearm within any building when occupied by
one or more persons in such a manner as to
endanger the life or lives of such person or
persons, or maliciously shoots at, or
maliciously throws any missile at or against
any dwelling house or other building when
occupied by one or more persons, whereby the
life or lives of any such person or persons
may be put in peril, the person so offending
shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Appellant argues that the evidence proved that his shot
came from inside the house, an offense defined by the first
clause of Code § 18.2-279, while the indictment alleged that he
shot "at" the house and contemplated a shot fired from outside
the dwelling.