COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] may be put in peril, the person so offending
shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Appellant argues that the evidence proved that his shot
came from inside the house, an offense defined by the first
clause of Code § 18.2-279, while the indictment alleged that he
shot "at" the house and contemplated a shot fired from outside
the dwelling. Appellant concedes that the statute contains
language in its first prong prohibiting his actions, but argues
the language in the indictment required the Commonwealth to
prove his shot came from outside the building.
Code § 19.2-220 provides that:
The indictment or information shall be a
plain, concise and definite written
statement, (1) naming the accused, (2)
describing the offense charged, (3)
identifying the county, city or town in
which the accused committed the offense, and
(4) reciting that the accused committed the
- 4 -
offense on or about a certain date. In
describing the offense . . . the indictment
or information may state so much of the
common law or statutory definition of the
offense as is sufficient to advise what
offense is charged.
"The indictment should also 'cite the statute or ordinance
that defines the offense or, if there is no defining statute or
ordinance, prescribes the punishment for the offense.'" Sims v.
Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 611, 619, 507 S.E.2d 648, 652 (1998)
(quoting Rule 3A:6(a)).