COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Community Development (the Housing Board) and directed it to
adopt a Uniform Statewide Building Code (USBC). Code §§ 36-98,
36-131, 36-135. As described by the legislature,
The provisions [of the USBC] shall be such
as to protect the health, safety and welfare
of the residents of this Commonwealth,
provided that buildings and structures
should be permitted to be constructed at the
least possible cost consistent with
recognized standards of health, safety,
- 11 -
energy conservation and water conservation
and barrier-free provisions for the
physically handicapped and aged.
Code § 36-99(A). The legislature also has directed that, "[i]n
formulating the [USBC] provisions, the [Housing] Board shall
have due regard for generally accepted standards as recommended
by nationally recognized organizations, including . . . the
Building Officials Conference of America [BOCA] . . . ." Code
§ 36-99(B). Finally, the legislature has provided that "[t]he
[Housing] Board may modify, amend or repeal any [USBC]
provisions from time to time as the public interest requires,