COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] juvenile court shall not be divested unless
- 8 -
there is a transfer pursuant to subsection A
of § 16.1-269.1.
Code § 16.1-241(A)(6). Appellant maintains that cases
transferred pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1(B) or (C) should
properly fall in the "all other cases" category in the second
clause of Code § 16.1-241(A)(6). Thus, when he was convicted
only of the lesser-included offense, appellant contends that the
circuit court was divested of the power to sentence him and the
case should have been remanded to the juvenile court for
sentencing. We disagree.
The first clause of Code § 16.1-241(A)(6) makes express
provision for cases transferred pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1(B)
or (C). The statute provides that in those cases "the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall be limited to
conducting a preliminary hearing to determine if there is
probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the act
alleged . . . ." Code § 16.1-241(A)(6). By its plain language,
the statute makes clear that once the juvenile court holds the
preliminary hearing and finds that probable cause exists, it is
statutorily divested of any further jurisdiction over the
violent juvenile felony and "any ancillary charge." Code