COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evaluation before sentencing him for his probation violation.
"[A] trial court 'by definition abuses its discretion when it
makes an error of law.'" Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va. App. 264,
271, 498 S.E.2d 437, 441 (1998) (quoting Koon v. United States,
518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)). "In determining whether the trial court
made an error of law, 'we review the trial court's statutory
interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.'" Rollins v.
Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001)
(quoting Timbers v Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 187, 193, 503 S.E.2d
233, 236 (1998)).
- 3 -
Code § 19.2-300 provides as follows:
In the case of the conviction in any
circuit court of any person for any criminal
offense which indicates sexual abnormality,
the trial judge may on his own initiative, or
shall upon application of the attorney for
the Commonwealth, the defendant, or counsel
for the defendant or other person acting for
the defendant, defer sentence until the
report of a mental examination conducted as
provided in § 19.2-301 of the defendant can
be secured to guide the judge in determining
what disposition shall be made of the
defendant. 2
Accordingly, Alsberry is correct in asserting the decision
to order a mental examination under Code § 19.2-300 is not
discretionary when a defendant who has been convicted of an
offense indicating sexual abnormality requests such an evaluation
prior to sentencing for that conviction.