COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] parties' son while he was in Florida. Once he left, husband
took over that business. This history suggests husband was not
as integral to B.L.P.'s operations.
Based on this evidence, we cannot find the award to wife
of forty percent in the business that husband worked to develop
for over thirty years, and fifty percent in the business husband
started less than ten years ago for someone else to run, was an
abuse of discretion.
B. Interest on Monetary Award
Wife argues the trial court erred in failing to award her
interest, pursuant to Code § 8.01-382, on the monetary award
that husband has ten years to pay. We disagree with wife.
Code § 8.01-382 states:
In any action at law or suit in equity,
. . . the judgment or decree of the court,
may provide for interest on any principal
sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix
the period at which the interest shall
- 10 -
commence. The judgment or decree entered
shall provide for such interest until such
principal sum be paid.
This Code section applies in divorce cases. See, e.g., Ragsdale
v. Ragsdale, 30 Va. App. 283, 293, 516 S.E.2d 698, 703 (1999).
However, Code § 20-107.3(D) further explains, "The provisions of
§ 8.01-382 . . . shall apply unless the court orders otherwise."
(Emphasis added.)