granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Zoretic v. Commonwealth,
[…] sweater stretching in his grasp. Singleton grabbed her arm again, and appellant “kept pulling
away,” moving to the passenger side of the vehicle rear. Eventually Singleton was able to
handcuff appellant.
Appellant was charged with felony obstruction under Code § 18.2-460(C), but at trial the
court reduced the charge to misdemeanor obstruction. At the conclusion of the trial, the court
convicted appellant of that charge. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, appellant contends the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain
her conviction under Code § 18.2-460(A). 1 We disagree.
Code § 18.2-460(A) states:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law
enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such or
fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when
requested to do so by such . . . law enforcement officer, he shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
To violate the statute, there need not “‘be an actual or technical assault upon the officer.’”
Ruckman v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 428, 429, 505 S.E.2d 388, 389 (1998) (quoting Jones
v. Commonwealth, 141 Va. 471, 478-79, 126 S.E. 74, 77 (1925)). Rather, “‘there must be acts
1