James M. Strickland v. Teresa Strickland
[…] Kerns, 178 Va. 447, 451, 17 S.E.2d 410, 412 (1941))); see also Ross v. Craw, 231 Va. 206, 212, 343 S.E.2d 312, 316 (1986) (“‘[W]here an agreement is complete on its face, is plain and unambiguous in its terms, the court is not at liberty to search for its meaning beyond the instrument itself.’” (quoting Globe Iron Construction Company v. Bank of Boston, 205 Va. 841, 848, 140 S.E.2d 629, 633 (1965))). -7- filing of the complaint on July 6, 2006. In support of this argument, he cites exclusively to Code § 20-108.1, section B of which states in pertinent part that “[l]iability for support shall be determined retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with any court . . . .” However, husband has not complied with Rule 5A:20(c), which requires that an opening brief contain “a statement of the questions presented with a clear and exact reference to the page(s) of the transcript, written statement, record, or appendix where each question was preserved in the