Carl Burnes Gordon v. Commonwealth
[…] to be untimely.    Although we find that the claim is one of

     1
         Code § 19.2-244 provides:

             Except as otherwise provided by law, the
             prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
             in the county or city in which the offense
             was committed. Except as to motions for a
             change of venue, all other questions of
             venue must be raised before verdict in cases
             tried by a jury and before the finding of
             guilty in cases tried by the court without a
             jury.
     2
         Code § 17.1-513 provides, in pertinent part:

             The circuit courts shall have . . . original
             jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies
             and of presentments, informations and
             indictments for misdemeanors.

                                 - 3 -
territorial jurisdiction, not venue, we affirm Gordon's

conviction because his objection to the circuit court's

territorial jurisdiction under Code § 19.2-239 was untimely.

     Gordon claims that the import of the term jurisdiction in