Carl Burnes Gordon v. Commonwealth
[…] Based on this

evidence, the jury convicted Gordon of transporting marijuana

into the Commonwealth and of possession of marijuana with intent

to distribute.




                                - 2 -
                               Analysis

     In his post-trial motion and on appeal, Gordon argues that

the Circuit Court of Prince William County lacked jurisdiction

to try him for transporting marijuana into the Commonwealth

because it failed to prove that his offense occurred within the

"jurisdiction" or boundaries of Prince William County.      He bases

his claim on Code § 19.2-239, which provides the circuit courts

with "exclusive jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments

and informations for offenses committed within their respective

circuits."    He does not base his claim on Code § 19.2-244, which

governs the venue of trial, 1 or Code § 17.1-513, which governs

the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts. 2 The

circuit court treated Gordon's claim as one involving improper