Carl Burnes Gordon v. Commonwealth
[…] with "exclusive jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments

and informations for offenses committed within their respective

circuits."    He does not base his claim on Code § 19.2-244, which

governs the venue of trial, 1 or Code § 17.1-513, which governs

the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts. 2 The

circuit court treated Gordon's claim as one involving improper

venue, and not subject matter jurisdiction, and found the claim

to be untimely.    Although we find that the claim is one of

     1
         Code § 19.2-244 provides:

             Except as otherwise provided by law, the
             prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
             in the county or city in which the offense
             was committed. Except as to motions for a
             change of venue, all other questions of
             venue must be raised before verdict in cases
             tried by a jury and before the finding of
             guilty in cases tried by the court without a
             jury.
     2
         Code § 17.1-513 provides, in pertinent part:

             The circuit courts shall have . . . original
             jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies
             and of presentments, informations and
             indictments for misdemeanors.