COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] in the basis of the informant's knowledge and provided probable
cause for Askew's arrest. Furthermore, the record establishes
8
Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 230-31 (1983).
9
Id. at 233 (citing United States v. Sellers, 483 F.2d 37
(5th Cir. 1973)).
- 6 -
that the officers observed Askew in the subject location only
minutes after receiving the tip.
Askew also contends that the mandatory minimum punishment
provided for a violation of Code § 18.2-308.4, which is contained
in the third, unlettered paragraph of the code section, applies
only to violations of subsection (B) and not to violations of
subsection (A). 10 We disagree.
Code § 18.2-308.4 provides as follows, in relevant part:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person
unlawfully in possession of a controlled
substance classified in Schedule I or II of
the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.)
of Title 54.1 to simultaneously with
knowledge and intent possess any firearm.
B. It shall be unlawful for any person to
possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol,
shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display
such weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit the
illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or
the possession with the intent to
manufacture, sell, or distribute a
controlled substance classified in Schedule
I or Schedule II of the Drug Control Act
10
The Commonwealth contends Askew failed to raise an
objection in this regard during the re-sentencing hearing.
However, we find that Askew's argument to the trial court during
the hearing sufficiently explained his contention and noted his