COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] record and determined no "causal connection between the original
injury and the November 1995 injury" was established. Id. at
33, 510 S.E.2d at 444. The analysis explained what a claimant
must prove to receive an award, not what must be alleged before
the commission can consider the merits. See id. Clearly, as
the Supreme Court did examine the merits of the claim, Amoco
does not limit the commission's jurisdiction.
The commission here found, in the alternative, that
claimant had not established a causal connection between the
2
The change of condition claim was timely filed under Code
§ 65.2-708, which allows review of awards within "twenty-four
months from the last day for which compensation was paid."
Compensation was last paid to claimant on November 1, 1998, and
his change of condition claim was filed on July 12, 2000.
- 5 -
1995 incident and the cervical problems. The record supports
this finding. 3
To receive an award, a claimant must prove his change of