Howard Lewis Vincent, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Gilbert discovered that a shopping cart had been thrown into a rack of clothing, dispersing the merchandise. -2- ANALYSIS In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-90 provides as follows: If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary . . . . Code § 18.2-91 provides that “[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary[.]” Vincent contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he intended to commit larceny at the time of the breaking and entering.