Howard Lewis Vincent, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The store sells, among other merchandise, watches, jewelry, household goods, and other “small items, which are very easy to conceal.” Because of a large inventory, and because the last in-store inventory had been taken one year before the break-in, the store manager could not testify whether any item or items had, or had not, been stolen. The manager also testified that a shopping cart had been pushed “almost through” a rack of jeans and that that “merchandise was dispersed.” 1 Code § 18.2-90 reads in part: “If any person . . . breaks and enters . . . .” Code §18.2-91 reads in part: “If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary.” -2- At 5:53 p.m. on the day of the breaking and entering, Vincent was arrested for being drunk in public next to a 7-Eleven in the City of Alexandria. The police later that day recognized him from the security camera tape, and he was arrested for the burglary.