COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the [wife]'s remarriage," consistent with the remainder of the
decree. (Emphasis added.)
Analysis
Husband contends the trial court lacked authority to alter
the decree pursuant to Code § 8.01-428 because neither a
clerical error nor an oversight was at issue. He also contends
that the trial court's amendment should be reversed because he
detrimentally relied upon the plain language of the decree 1 and
because it violated due process and deprived him of his
property, ex post facto, after he had waived his right to
appeal. We disagree with each of these contentions.
Code § 8.01-428 authorizes a trial court to correct
"[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the
record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an
inadvertent omission . . . ." "[W]hen the record clearly
supports such corrections," we will uphold a trial court's nunc
pro tunc amendment to its decree. Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 220 Va.
638, 641, 261 S.E.2d 52, 53 (1979).
1
Husband claims that he would not have remarried but for