COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Clinchfield Coal Co., 225 Va. 357, 359-60, 302
S.E.2d 44, 45-46 (1983) (finding a claim must be filed when a
diagnosis of an occupational disease is communicated to an
employee, whether or not he believes at that time that the claim
will result in any award of benefits).
- 8 -
B. Communication of Workplace Relationship
Claimant also argues the causal connection between his
hypertension and his workplace was not communicated to him until
January 1998. Therefore, he maintains, the two-year statute of
limitations did not begin to run until that time.
Claimant is correct in claiming Code § 65.2-406(A)(5)
requires communication of two distinct facts: (1) a diagnosis
of the disease; and (2) the disease is an "occupational
disease." Code § 65.2-400 defines an "occupational disease" as
"a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but
not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is
exposed outside of the employment."
A diagnosis of an occupational disease is not completely
communicated to an employee until he receives information
indicating the disease is "one 'arising out of and in the course
of the employment.'" Garrison v. Prince William County Bd. of