COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Bryant in January 1998. 4 However,
this fact does not end our inquiry. We must determine when
claimant was informed that hypertension is an occupational
disease.
We have previously held communication of an occupational
disease need not come from a medical doctor. In Ratliff v.
Dominion Coal Co., 3 Va. App. 175, 179, 349 S.E.2d 147, 149
(1986), this Court held a letter from the United States
Department of Labor, informing a miner that he was disabled
under the Black Lung Benefits Act, constituted "a medical
determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis" and
3
Code § 65.2-402(B), in part, states:
Hypertension or heart disease causing the
death of, or any health condition or
impairment resulting in total or partial
disability of (i) salaried or volunteer
firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
occupational diseases [sic], suffered in the
line of duty, that are covered by this title
unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the
contrary.
4
In fact, Dr. Bryant denies ever informing claimant that
his hypertension was caused by his employment as a firefighter.
- 10 -
triggered the running of the Virginia statute of limitations for
workers' compensation benefits. This Court rejected Ratliff's