COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1998.
Dr. Bryant further testified he believed claimant was aware
he had hypertension or high blood pressure in January 1996. The
doctor also stated claimant told him in 1996 that he checked his
blood pressure himself periodically.
- 4 -
The deputy commissioner, noting the medical records
indicated claimant was diagnosed with hypertension as early as
January 11, 1995, ruled the claim barred by the statute of
limitations. The full commission affirmed the deputy
commissioner's ruling.
ANALYSIS
Claimant argues the filing of his claim fell within the
statutory two-year period established by Code § 65.2-406. Code
§ 65.2-406(A) states, in part:
The right to compensation under this chapter
shall be forever barred unless a claim is
filed with the commission within one of the
following time periods:
* * * * * * *
5. For all other occupational diseases
[including hypertension], two years after a
diagnosis of the disease is first
communicated to the employee or within five
years from the date of the last injurious
exposure in employment, whichever first
occurs.
This filing requirement is jurisdictional. Hawks v. Henrico
County Sch. Bd., 7 Va. App. 398, 401, 374 S.E.2d 695, 696
(1988); Musick v. Codell Constr. Co., 4 Va. App. 471, 473, 358
S.E.2d 739, 740 (1987) (citing Anderson v. Clinchfield Coal Co.,
214 Va. 674, 675, 204 S.E.2d 257, 258 (1974)).