COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 253 (1992). We review the evidence and the inferences derived
from that evidence in the light most favorable to wife, the
party prevailing below. See id. at 220, 415 S.E.2d at 253.
- 7 -
1. Separate and Apart
Husband argues the parties did not separate in January
2000, the corroborating evidence of separation was insufficient,
and the trial court should not have granted a divorce on this
ground. Examining the evidence in the light most favorable to
wife, we find the trial court's determination is supported by
the record. See id. at 219-20, 415 S.E.2d at 253.
Under Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a), a divorce may be granted "[o]n
the application of either party if and when the husband and wife
have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and
without interruption for one year." This statute requires
"proof of an intention on the part of at least one of the
parties to discontinue permanently the marital cohabitation,
followed by physical separation for the statutory period."
Hooker v. Hooker, 215 Va. 415, 417, 211 S.E.2d 34, 36 (1975).