COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] noting that the evidence need not prove "conclusive[ly]" that
claimant's CTS resulted from her work. The majority relied on
(1) evidence that claimant's job required "extensive" repetitive
use of her hands and that claimant's treating physicians offered
uncontradicted testimony linking her work with her CTS and (2) a
lack of evidence to suggest that any non-work-related activities
could have caused claimant's condition.
II.
ANALYSIS
The Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides that
carpal tunnel syndrome is an "ordinary disease[] of life as
defined in [Code] § 65.2-401." Code § 65.2-400(C). For an
ordinary disease of life to be compensable under Code
§ 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by "clear and convincing
evidence, (not a mere probability)," that the disease (1) "arose
out of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code
§ 65.2-400 . . ."; (2) "did not result from causes outside of
the employment"; and (3) "follows as an incident of occupational
disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease
contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or