COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by "clear and convincing
evidence, (not a mere probability)," that the disease (1) "arose
out of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code
§ 65.2-400 . . ."; (2) "did not result from causes outside of
the employment"; and (3) "follows as an incident of occupational
disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease
contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or
. . . is characteristic of the employment and was caused by
- 6 -
conditions peculiar to such employment." Code § 65.2-401. Code
§ 65.2-400(B) provides that a disease arises out of the
employment "if there is[, inter alia,] . . . [a] direct causal
connection between the conditions under which work is performed
and the occupational disease; . . . [and] [i]t can be fairly
traced to the employment as the proximate cause . . . ."
(Emphases added).
Evidence is clear and convincing when it produces in the
fact finder "'a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations
sought to be established. It is . . . more than a mere
preponderance, but not to the extent of such certainty as is