Edward V. O'Connor, Jr. (Byrd Mische, P.C.,
[…] mistake" as that term has been construed under Code
§ 8.01-428(B). See School Bd. of Lynchburg, 237 Va. 550, 379
S.E.2d 319 (erroneous information that final order had not been
entered conveyed over the telephone by an employee of the Clerk's
Office to counsel is not a clerical error under Code
§ 8.01-428(B)); see generally Hickson v. Hickson, 34 Va. App.
246, 540 S.E.2d 508 (2001). Rather, a filing error committed by
the Clerk's Office, which affects notice to the parties and their
right to appeal, comes directly within the purview of Code
§ 8.01-428(C).
Code § 8.01-428(C) provides:
Failure to notify party or counsel of final
order. — If counsel, or a party not
represented by counsel, who is not in default
in a circuit court is not notified by any
means of the entry of a final order and the
- 7 -
circuit court is satisfied that such lack of
notice (i) did not result from a failure to
exercise due diligence on the part of that
party and (ii) denied that party an
opportunity to file an appeal therefrom, the
circuit court may, within sixty days of the
entry of such order, grant the party leave to
appeal. The computation of time for noting
and perfecting an appeal shall run from the
entry of such order, and such order shall
have no other effect.
Upon notice of the filing error, husband could have asked the
trial court to make a determination as to whether subsection (C)
was applicable in this case and enter an order with the necessary
findings under that subsection to permit a timely appeal.