COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] under either of these theories. 2
In considering these arguments, we view the evidence in the
light most favorable to employer, the prevailing party below.
See R. G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212,
390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). "Factual findings made by the
[commission] will be upheld on appeal if supported by credible
evidence." James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 512,
515, 382 S.E.2d 487, 488 (1989). However, the commission's
1
Employer argues claimant did not prove he has an injury to
the brain as described in Code § 65.2-503(C). The full
commission, however, did not address whether the evidence was
sufficient to prove "injury to the brain which is so severe as
to render the employee permanently unemployable in gainful
employment" as required by Code § 65.2-503(C). For this reason,
and because alternative grounds exist for our decision, we do
not address sufficiency of the evidence to prove this injury.
2
A claim of injury arising out of the original accident "is
quite different" from a claim based on the development of a