COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Recommendation[]" of incarceration for five years, the
"MANDATORY MINIMUM" prescribed by Code 18.2-308.2(A). Defendant
such classification of burglary, we decline to address the
robbery issue.
- 2 -
objected to the recommendation, complaining the indictment did
not specifically allege the existence of a previous "violent
felony" conviction as an element of the offense necessary to
trigger the "minimum, mandatory" sentence. The trial court
concluded the indictment was sufficient and sentenced defendant
to five years imprisonment, the statutorily mandated minimum.
II.
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in pertinent part:
A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
who has been convicted of a felony . . . to
knowingly and intentionally possess . . .
any (a) firearm . . . . Any person who
violates this section shall be guilty of a
Class 6 felony. However, any person who
violates this section by knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting any
firearm and who was previously convicted of
a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805
shall not be eligible for probation, and
shall be sentenced to a minimum, mandatory
term of imprisonment of five years. 2 . . .
The minimum, mandatory terms of imprisonment
prescribed for violations of this section
shall not be suspended in whole or in part
and shall be served consecutively with any
other sentence. . . .
2
Code § 18.2-308.2 further provides, "[a]ny person who
violates this section by knowingly and intentionally possessing
or transporting any firearm and who was previously convicted of
any other felony shall not be eligible for probation, and shall
be sentenced to a minimum, mandatory term of imprisonment of two
years." (Emphasis added). Defendant does not dispute the
sufficiency of the indictment to support this lesser mandatory
minimum sentence.
Felons in possession of other weapons also proscribed by
Code § 18.2-308.2 are not subject to the minimum, mandatory