AGNES V. LANNING
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The commission did not determine if any
period of disability existed.
ANALYSIS
I. Evidence of Causation
On appeal, we construe the evidence in the light most
favorable to the party prevailing below. R. G. Moore Bldg.
Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788
(1990). The commission's finding of fact on the issue of
causation will be upheld if supported by credible evidence. See
James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 512, 515, 382
S.E.2d 487, 488 (1989); Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Musick, 7 Va. App.
684, 688, 376 S.E.2d 814, 817 (1989).
Code § 65.2-400(C) provides "the condition[s] of carpal
tunnel syndrome are not occupational diseases but are ordinary
diseases of life as defined in [Code] § 65.2-401." 1 Code
1
Code § 65.2-401, "Ordinary disease of life" coverage,
reads:
- 4 -
§ 65.2-401 provides that the elements required to prove a
compensable ordinary disease of life must be "established by
clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere probability)." The