Agnes v. Lanning v. VA Department of Transportation
[…] ANALYSIS

                      I.   Evidence of Causation

     On appeal, we construe the evidence in the light most

favorable to the party prevailing below.     R. G. Moore Bldg.

Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788

(1990).    The commission's finding of fact on the issue of

causation will be upheld if supported by credible evidence.      See

James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 512, 515, 382

S.E.2d 487, 488 (1989); Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. Musick, 7 Va. App.

684, 688, 376 S.E.2d 814, 817 (1989).

     Code § 65.2-400(C) provides "the condition[s] of carpal

tunnel syndrome are not occupational diseases but are ordinary

diseases of life as defined in [Code] § 65.2-401." 1   Code



     1
         Code § 65.2-401, "Ordinary disease of life" coverage,
reads:

                                 - 4 -
§ 65.2-401 provides that the elements required to prove a

compensable ordinary disease of life must be "established by